Skip to content »

Staff (By Department)

Academic and Student Services

E. Byron (Ron) Anderson

Associate Dean of Institutional and Educational Assessment
847-866-3875
Main 110

Melanie Baffes

Writing Center Director, Student Writing Specialist, and Advising Counselor

Henry Carrigan

Master's Student Writing Specialist

Katye Chambers

Advising Counselor
847-866-3864
Main 306

Cassidhe Hart

Administrative Assistant to the Dean of Students (DSO)
847-866-3948
Main 202

Brooke Lester

Director of Digital Learning
847-866-3949
Shaffer 731

Vince McGlothin-Eller

Registration Services and Data Specialist

Carrie Moore

Senior Administrator of Academic Affairs
847-866-3903
Main 214

Karen Mosby

Dean of Student Life, Chaplain, and Advising Counselor
847-866-3936
Main 202

Renee Smithback

Chapel Program Coordinator
847-866-3969
Main 202

Mai-Anh Le Tran

Vice President for Academic Affairs and Academic Dean
847-866-3904
Main 213

Admissions

Jillian Barker Langford

Assistant Director of Admissions and Recruitment
847-866-3945
Main 105

Katie Fahey

Director of Admissions and Recruitment (DSO)
847-866-3929
Main 105

Scott Ostlund

Vice President for Enrollment Management
Main 105

Grant Swanson

Recruitment Coordinator
847-866-3981
Main 105

Buildings and Grounds

Josten Berczy

Senior Director of Buildings and Grounds
847-866-3995
Loder - Lower Level

Zach Grahovac

Lead Maintenance Mechanic
847-866-3995
Loder - Lower Level

Cheryl Larsen

Administrative Assistant for Buildings and Grounds
847-866-3994
Loder - Lower Level

Doug Lovrinovic

Lead Maintenance Technician
847-866-3995
Loder - Lower Level

Sebastian Sanchez

Maintenance Technician
847-866-3995
Loder - Lower Level

Business Affairs

Patty Gomez

Accountant
847-866-3937
Main 120

Mary Greenwood

Director of Student Financial Services
847-866-3987
Main 106

Kevin Miller

Vice President of Business Affairs and Chief Financial Officer
847-866-3920
Main 119

Debra Siegel

Senior Accountant/Analyst
847-866-3921
Main 120

Reginald Walker

Senior Director of Finance
847-866-3865
Main 122

Deacon Studies

Virginia Lee

Director of Deacon Studies
847-866-4945
Main 111

Development

Mary Bowmann Arents

Director of Annual Giving and Alum Relations
847-866-3889
Pfeiffer 200

Matthew Charlton

Development Officer
Pfeiffer 200

Joe Emmick

Vice President for Development
847-866-3923
Pfeiffer 200

David Heetland

Senior Vice President for Planned Giving
847-866-3970
Pfeiffer 224

Emily Lutz

Assistant Director of Development Services
847-866-3927
Pfeiffer 200

Sarah Pressly

Director of Stewardship and Special Projects
847-866-3971
Pfeiffer 200

Judy Russell

Gifts Processor

Christy Smith-Hall

Development Officer
847-866-3873
Pfeiffer 200

Emma Trevor

Assistant Director of Annual Giving and Alum Relations
847-866-3988
Pfeiffer 200

Maudette Watley

Administrative Assistant to Development
847-866-3890
Pfeiffer 211

Field Education

Lisl Paul

Associate Director of Field Education
847-866-3961
Main 307

Sara A. Williams

Director of Field Education and Assistant Professor of Community-Based Learning, Ethics, and Society
847-866-4543
Main 307

Housing and Events

Tulani Myers

Director of Housing and Events
847-866-3939
Main 106

Human Resources

Jillian Barker Langford

Manager of Inclusion and Community Engagement
847-866-3945
Main 105

Liz Case

Human Resources Generalist

Erin Moore

Chief Human Resources Officer
847-866-3918
Main 118

Marketing & Communications

Shane Nichols

Chief Marketing and Communications Officer
847-866-3866
Pfeiffer 221

Tasha Sargent

Assistant Director of Marketing and Communications
847-866-3956
Pfeiffer 221

President's Office

April London

Executive Assistant to the President
847-866-3902
Main 219

Javier A. Viera

President
847-866-3902
Main 219

Strategic Initiatives and Partnerships

Reginald Blount

Co-Executive Director of the Garrett-Evangelical Freedom Schools Program and Program Director of the Young Adult Initiative
847-866-3962
Pfeiffer 322

Gennifer Brooks

Director of the Styberg Preaching Institute
847-866-3888
Shaffer 714

Katye Chambers

Director of Innovation and Lifelong Formation and Program Coordinator for the Faith and Finance Initiative
847-866-3864
Main 306

Becky Eberhart

Vice President for Strategic Initiatives and Partnerships
847-866-3938
Main 305

Dong Hyeon Jeong

Director of the Center for Asian/Asian American Ministry
Pfeiffer 231

Débora Junker

Director of the Hispanic-Latinx Center
847-866-3871
Main 308

Virginia Lee

Co-Executive Director of the Garrett-Evangelical Freedom Schools Program
847-866-4549
Main 111

Jennifer Moe

Assistant Program Director of the Young Adult Initiative
847-866-3861
Stead 304

Rolf Nolasco

Director of the Rueben Job Institute for Spiritual Formation
847-866-3978
Shaffer 732

Brent Waters

Director of the Jerre L. and Mary Joy Stead Center for Ethics and Values
847-866-3933
Stead 200

Taurean Webb

Director of the Center for the Church and the Black Experience
847-866-3984
Main 113

Chelsea Yarborough

Styberg Teaching Fellow

Styberg Library

Lynn Berg

Assistant Director of Technical Services
847-866-3912
Stead 105

Lucy Chung

Director of the Styberg Library
847-866-3877
Stead 104

Edzen Lebita

Acquisitions and Serials Specialist
847-866-3870
Stead 105

Mary-Carol Riehs

Access and Public Services Librarian
847-866-3868
Library

Daniel Smith

Research, Instruction, and Digital Services Librarian
847-866-4541
Stead 300

Technology

Jide Abatti

Technical Support Analyst
847-866-3928
Shaffer 723

Eric Albert

Director of Technology
847-866-3952
Shaffer 725

Anas Alilech

System Administrator
847-866-3932
Shaffer 726

Alex Hernandez

Technical Support Analyst
847-866-3928
Shaffer 723

Title IX

Erin Moore

Title IX Coordinator
847-866-3918
Main 118

Mai-Anh Le Tran

Title IX Deputy Coordinator
847-866-3904
Main 213