Skip to content »

Board of Trustees

United Methodist Bishop Sharon Rader, Mr. Jerre Stead, and President Lallene Rector at a commencement ceremony

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Jerre L. Stead, Chair
John White, Vice-Chairperson
Lallene J. Rector, Seminary President
Lee Hoekstra, Secretary
Jim Lumberg, Treasurer
Ted Grossnickle, Chair, Development Committee
Steven Poole, Chair, Committee on Trusteeship
Anna Voinovich, Chair, Student Life Committee
Laurie Haller, Chair, Academic Affairs Committee

 

BOARD STANDING COMMITTEES

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Laurie Haller, Chair
Mai-Anh Tran, Administrator
Barry Bryant, Faculty
Sally Dyck
Robert Fuquay
Taelor Hickey, Student
Matthew Klepper
Kalif Crutcher, Student
Steven Poole
Judy Zabel

Life Trustees: John Baker, Judy Crain, Donald Ott, and Sharon Z. Rader

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Thomas C. Scott, Chair
Kevin Miller, Administrator
Roger Cummings
William White
O. Douglas Worthington

Life Trustees: Michael McBride

COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEESHIP

Steven Poole, Chair
Lallene Rector, Administrator
Joe Emmick, Administrator
April London, Administrator
Michelle A. Cobb
Robert Phillips
Andrew Vorbrich
O. Douglas Worthington
Judy Zabel

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Ted Grossnickle, Chair
Joe Emmick, Administrator
Lori Ball
J. Robert Burkhart
Susan Colten
D'ana Downing, Student
Robert Phillips
Dan Van Haften
J. Keith Zimmerman

Life Trustees: Jim Beddow, James Blue, Byoung Sam Kim, and Robert Merrilees

FINANCE AND BUSINESS AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Jim Lumberg, Chair
Kevin Miller, Administrator
Roger Cummings
Darryl Franklin
Lee Hoekstra
Thomas C. Scott
William White
O. Douglas Worthington
Theodore Yi

Life Trustee: John Sampson

STUDENT LIFE COMMITTEE

Anna Voinovich, Chair
Becky Eberhart, Administrator
Benjamin Reynolds, Administrator
Michelle A. Cobb
Yvonne Hawkins, Student
Sara L. Isbell
Anna Johnson, Faculty
Andrew Vorbrich

Life Trustees: Chrys Hyde and Kyle MacKenzie Nowell

 

Life Trustees

  • Rev. Thomas E. Babler
  • Hon. John Baker
  • Mr. Clifford O. Bath, Jr.
  • Dr. James B. Beddow
  • Mr. James Blue
  • Mr. Donald N. Boyce
  • Rev. Jeanette S. Buys
  • Bishop Philip R. Cousin Sr.
  • Mrs. Judith V. Crain
  • Ms. Bonnie Draeger
  • Dr. Marjorie A. Engelman
  • Dr. James W. Hook
  • Ms. Chrys Hyde
  • Bishop Charles W. Jordan
  • Rev. Dr. Byoung Sam Kim
  • Ms. Kyle MacKenzie Nowell
  • Mr. J. Michael McBride
  • Mrs. Harriet McCabe
  • Mr. Robert D. Merrilees
  • Bishop Donald A. Ott
  • Bishop Sharon Zimmerman Rader
  • Mr. John E. Sampson
  • Mr. Howard E. Steele
  • Mrs. Marilyn Magee Talbot